General Description

The 1.25G 1490nm/1550nm LC Single Fiber Optical Transceiver 1.25G 100km SFP Module is designed for high-performance and long-distance data transmission in network equipment. This Bi-Directional (BIDI) transceiver operates at a data rate of 1.25Gbps and supports transmission distances up to 100 kilometers over single-mode fiber (SMF). Utilizing different wavelengths for transmitting (1490nm) and receiving (1550nm), it optimizes the use of a single fiber strand for efficient data communication.

Key Features

  • High Data Rate: Capable of data transmission rates up to 1.25Gbps, ensuring reliable and fast network connectivity.
  • Long Distance Transmission: Supports transmission distances up to 100 kilometers, ideal for long-haul network links.
  • Bi-Directional Communication: Uses separate wavelengths (1490nm TX and 1550nm RX) for simultaneous transmission and reception on a single fiber, enhancing fiber utilization.
  • Simplex LC Connector: Equipped with a simplex LC connector for easy installation and fiber management.
  • Compatibility: Adheres to industry standards, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of network equipment.

Specifications

  • Data Rate: 1.25Gbps
  • Wavelengths: 1490nm (TX) / 1550nm (RX)
  • Connector Type: Simplex LC
  • Cable Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Transmission Distance: Up to 100km
  • Transmitter Type: Laser Diode
  • Receiver Type: PIN Photodiode
  • Form Factor: SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Protocols: Supports Ethernet, Fiber Channel, and other network protocols

Applications

The 1.25G 1490nm/1550nm LC Single Fiber Optical Transceiver SFP Module is suitable for a wide range of applications, including:

  • Telecommunications: Ideal for telecom networks requiring long-distance, high-capacity data links.
  • Metro Networks: Perfect for metropolitan area networks (MANs) where long-reach and efficient fiber use are essential.
  • Enterprise Networks: Enhances enterprise network infrastructures with robust and extended connectivity solutions.
  • Fiber to the Home (FTTH): Provides a reliable and high-speed optical link for delivering internet services to residential users over long distances.

Benefits

  • Extended Reach: 1.25G 100km SFP Capable of supporting long-distance communication up to 100km, making it suitable for extensive network deployments.
  • Efficient Fiber Utilization: Bi-directional operation over a single fiber reduces the need for additional fiber strands, lowering infrastructure costs.
  • High Performance: Ensures stable and high-quality data transmission, supporting critical network operations and services.
  • Compatibility: Adherence to industry standards guarantees interoperability with a wide range of network devices and systems.

The 1.25G 1490nm/1550nm LC Single Fiber Optical Transceiver SFP Module offers a cost-effective and efficient solution for long-distance, high-speed data communication, making it an excellent choice for various networking environments that demand reliable and extended reach connectivity.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “1.25G 100km SFP LC Best Network 1490nm/1550nm”