Product Description

The Rectangle FC Type Adapter Simplex Ceramic Sleeve Optical Fiber Adapter is a high-precision component used in fiber optic communication systems to connect and align two FC (Ferrule Connector) type connectors in a single fiber pathway.

Products Parameters:

 

1. LOW LOSS TRANSMISSION: The insertion loss of fiber optic connector adapter is low and insensitive to light waves, which can meet the transmission needs of different wavelengths.
2. EFFECTIVE ISOLATION: The isolation effect of fiber optic connector is good, which can effectively restrain the noise of the grounding , isolate other kinds of interference , and avoid accidental damage to the main control system.
3. WIDE APPLICATION: Fiber optic connector possess good repeatability, widely used in optical fiber distribution frame, optical fiber communication network, optical fiber broadband access network, CATA optical fiber instrument meter, optical fiber local area network, etc., stable and reliable performance.
4. EXCELLENT PERFORMANCE: Optical fiber convertor adapter has good mutual insertion performance, good flame retardancy, high temperature resistance.
5. EASY TO INSTALL: Designed to have a light weight and a compact size as well, the fiber optic connector is very convenient to install in minutes.

Key Features:

  1. FC Type Connector Compatibility:
    • Connector Type: Specifically designed to accommodate FC type connectors, known for their threaded coupling mechanism which provides a secure and stable connection.
    • Simplex Configuration: Supports a single fiber connection, making it suitable for applications where only one fiber is required for transmission.
  2. High-Precision Ceramic Sleeve:
    • Alignment Sleeve: Utilizes a high-precision ceramic sleeve for aligning the fiber cores with exceptional accuracy. Ceramic sleeves are known for their durability and ability to maintain alignment over time, ensuring low insertion loss and high return loss.
    • Secure Alignment: The ceramic sleeve provides a snug fit for the connectors, ensuring minimal signal loss and optimal performance.
  3. Rectangular Housing Design:
    • Compact Design: The rectangular housing of the adapter is designed to fit seamlessly into various fiber optic panels and enclosures, providing a neat and organized installation.
    • Durability: Constructed from high-quality materials, the housing is robust and can withstand the rigors of various environmental conditions.
  4. Ease of Use:
    • Plug-and-Play: Designed for easy and quick installation, allowing technicians to connect fibers efficiently without the need for specialized tools.
    • Versatility: Can be used with both singlemode and multimode fibers, offering flexibility for different network requirements.

FC Type Adapter Applications:

  1. Telecommunications:
    • Used in telecommunications networks to connect fiber optic cables in central offices, distribution points, and customer premises, ensuring reliable and high-quality signal transmission.
  2. Data Centers:
    • Essential in data centers for managing high-density fiber connections, providing stable and efficient connectivity for data transmission.
  3. Broadcasting:
    • Employed in broadcasting networks for the transmission of high-definition video and audio signals, requiring low signal loss and high reliability.
  4. Industrial Applications:
    • Used in industrial environments where robust and reliable fiber optic connections are critical for automation and control systems.
  5. FTTX:
    • Integral in FTTX applications, including Fiber to the Home (FTTH) and Fiber to the Building (FTTB), facilitating high-speed internet and communication services to end-users.

FC Type Adapter Advantages:

  1. High Performance:
    • Ensures low insertion loss and high return loss, maintaining the integrity and quality of the optical signal over the connection.
  2. Reliability:
    • The threaded coupling mechanism of FC connectors provides a secure and reliable connection, resistant to physical disturbances and vibrations.
  3. Durability:
    • The ceramic alignment sleeve and robust housing construction offer long-term reliability and performance, even in challenging environmental conditions.
  4. Ease of Installation:
    • The plug-and-play design allows for quick and easy installations, reducing the time and cost associated with network deployment and maintenance.
  5. Flexibility:
    • FC Type Adapter Suitable for use with both singlemode and multimode fibers, making it adaptable to various network configurations and requirements.
Explore More:
Adapter SC-FC 
Adapter FC-PC
SC/UPC Adopter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FC Type Adapter High Quality Simplex Ceramic”