2.5G Single-mode 1550nm 80km LR-2 SFP Transceiver Module

LR-2 SFP 2.5G 1550nm 80km is a high-performance SFP transceiver module designed for 2.5Gb/s serial optical data communications, catering to applications such as SDH STM-16 L-16.2, SONET OC-48 LR-2, and 2x Fibre Channel. This compact module offers an impressive transmission distance of up to 80km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a nominal wavelength of 1550nm.

Key Features:

  • High Performance: Supports up to 2.5Gb/s data links, ensuring efficient data transmission.
  • Wide Compatibility: Compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards, ensuring compatibility with various networking devices.
  • Long-Reach Transmission: Capable of transmitting signals up to 80km over 9/125µm SMF, providing extensive coverage.
  • Advanced Optics: Utilizes a 1550nm DFB laser transmitter and APD receiver for reliable signal reception.
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Features a digital diagnostic interface per SFF-8472, enabling real-time monitoring of critical parameters.
  • Easy Installation: Hot-pluggable SFP footprint with a Duplex LC connector for seamless integration into existing networks.
  • Robust Construction: Metal enclosure for lower electromagnetic interference (EMI) and enhanced durability.

Specifications:

  • Form Factor: SFP (Mini-GBIC)
  • Data Rate: 2.5 Gb/s
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • Max Distance: 80 km
  • Optical Components: DFB Laser Transmitter, APD Receiver
  • Transmitter Power: -2~3 dBm
  • Extinction Ratio: > 8.2 dB
  • Receiver Sensitivity: < -28 dBm
  • Receiver Overload: > -9 dBm
  • Connector: Duplex LC
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Yes
  • Environment: Operating: 0°C to 70°C, Storage: -40°C to 85°C
  • Compliance: IEC/EN 61000-4-2, IEC-60825, FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, RoHS

Applications:

  • SDH STM-16 switches and routers
  • SONET OC-48 switches and routers
  • 2x Fibre Channel
  • Other Optical Links

For more:  Click Here

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LR-2 SFP 2.5G 1550nm 80km Transceiver Module”