SFP-BIDI Transceivers Overview

SFP-BIDI transceivers are advanced, cost-effective modules designed to support dual data rates of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps, enabling high-performance optical communication over single-mode fiber (SMF) at distances of up to 80km.

Key Features:

  • Dual Data Rate: Supports dual data rates of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps, ensuring efficient data transmission for various applications.
  • Long Transmission Distance: Utilizes a 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photodetector to achieve transmission distances of up to 80km over SMF, ideal for long-range optical communication.
  • Compliance: Fully compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 standards, ensuring compatibility and interoperability with a wide range of networking equipment.
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Supports internal or external calibration for real-time monitoring of operating parameters, enhancing network visibility and management.
  • Safety Compliance: Meets class I laser safety requirements, ensuring safe operation in diverse environments.
  • Single Power Supply: Operates on a single +3.3V power supply, simplifying installation and reducing power consumption.
  • Wide Temperature Range: Suitable for operation in standard temperature ranges from 0 to +70°C, ensuring reliability in various environmental conditions.
  • Connector: Equipped with a simplex LC/UPC connector, providing a reliable and secure optical connection.

Applications:

  • Gigabit Ethernet: Enables high-speed data transmission in Gigabit Ethernet networks.
  • Fiber Channel: Supports Fiber Channel applications for storage area networks (SANs).
  • Switch-to-Switch Interface: Facilitates direct connections between switches in network infrastructures.
  • Switched Backplane Applications: Ideal for high-speed communication within network switches and routers.
  • Router/Server Interface: Provides reliable connectivity between routers, servers, and other network devices.
  • Other Optical Transmission Systems: Suitable for various optical transmission systems requiring long-distance communication.

For more:  Click Here

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SFP-BIDI Transceivers Fiber Single-Mode”