Overview: Optical Transceiver Module:

The 40G QSFP28 PSM (Parallel Single Mode) optical transceiver module is a high-performance, cost-effective solution designed for high-speed data communication applications. This module operates at a wavelength of 1310nm and supports a maximum transmission distance of up to 2 kilometers, making it suitable for various networking environments including data centers, enterprise networks, and service provider applications.

Key Features of 40G QSFP28:

  • Data Rate: Supports a data rate of up to 40 Gbps.
  • Wavelength: Operates at a wavelength of 1310nm.
  • Transmission Distance: Capable of transmitting data over distances of up to 2 kilometers.
  • Connector Type: QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable 28) interface.
  • Form Factor: Compact and hot-pluggable, allowing for easy installation and replacement without network disruption.
  • Compatibility: Compatible with various network devices and platforms, ensuring flexibility in deployment.
  • Technology: Utilizes parallel single-mode fiber (PSM) technology, enabling efficient data transmission through multiple optical fibers.

Applications

  • Data Centers: 40G QSFP28 Ideal for intra- and inter-data center connectivity, facilitating high-speed, high-bandwidth data transfer.
  • Enterprise Networks: Suitable for backbone and aggregation layers in enterprise network environments.
  • Telecom Networks: Used by service providers for metro and regional network connections.

Technical Specifications

  • Form Factor: QSFP28
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Transmission Distance: Up to 2 kilometers
  • Connector Type: MPO/MTP (Multifiber Push-On/Pull-off)
  • Cable Type: Single-mode fiber (SMF)
  • Data Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Temperature Range: Operational within standard commercial temperature ranges.
  • Power Consumption: Designed for low power consumption to enhance energy efficiency in data center environments.

Benefits

  • High Performance: 40G QSFP28 Delivers reliable and high-speed data transfer with minimal latency.
  • Cost-Effective: Provides an economical solution for high-speed network upgrades and expansions.
  • Scalability: Easily scalable to meet growing network demands and bandwidth requirements.
  • Reliability: Built to industry standards ensuring high reliability and performance.

The 40G QSFP28 PSM 2KM 1310nm SFP optical transceiver module is an essential component for modern high-speed networks, offering robust performance, versatility, and cost-efficiency. Its ability to support significant data rates over considerable distances makes it a vital asset for network administrators looking to enhance connectivity and maintain optimal network performance.

 

For more:  Click Here

Specification

WL-QA0LLM-CRO-QSFP28 LR4

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “40G QSFP28 100Gb/s Best LR4 Receiver Module SFP”