px20++++ SEP OLT Transceiver:

This px20++++ SEP 8db SFP module is designed for Fiber-To-The-x (FTTx) solutions, originating from China. It is manufactured by an OEM with the model number px20++++ SEP 8db SFP.  The module is constructed from metal and is colored white. It operates within a central wavelength range of 1480-1500 nm with an optical transmitter power of 8 dB, making it suitable for FTTX applications.

1. px20++++ SEP Features:

SFP with SC/UPC Receptacle Transceiver 
1490 nm DFB Tx 
1310 nm APD Rx 
Digital diagnostics SFF-8472 Compliant
1250 Mbps continuous mode Transmission 
1250 Mbps Burst mode receiver Data Rate 
Provide fast RSSI function Operation case temperature: 0~70°C 

Complies with RoHS directive (2002/95/EC) 

 2.Application

GEPON OLT IEEE802.3ah 1000BASE-PX20++++  FTTx

3.Function Diagram

5. Transmitter Characteristics

Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Units
Notes
Optical Transmitter Power
P0
7
7.5
11
dBm
1
Optical Transmitter Power off
POFF
-39
dBm
Output Center Wavelength
λ
1480
1500
nm
Output Spectrum Width
Δλ
1.0
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
Extinction Ratio
ER
9
dB
Optical Rise Time
260
ps
Optical Fall Time
260
ps
Optical Eye Diagram
Compliant with IEEE Std 802.3ahTM-2004
Tolerence to Tx Back Reflection
-15
dB
Data Rate
1.25
Gb/s
Single Ended Data Input Voltage Swing
VPP
200
1200
mV
Differential Input Impedance
ZIN
80
100
120
ohm
Tx_fault Output Voltage- High
VOH
2.4
V
Tx_fault Output Voltage- Low
VOL
0.4
V
Tx_Dis Input Voltage- High
VIH
2.0
V
Tx_Dis Input Voltage- Low
VIL
0.8
V

Note 1: 1.25Gbps continuous-mode , PRBS27-1.

6. .Receiver Characteristic

Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Units
Notes
Wavelength of Operation
1260
1360
nm
Data Rate
1.25
Gb/s
Sensitivity
Sen
-33.5
-32
dBm
1
Saturation Optical Power
Sat
-8
dBm
1
LOS Assert Level
LOSA
-45
dBm
2
LOS Deassert Level
LOSD
-32
dBm
2
Reflectance of equipment
-20
dB
Receiver Burst-mode Dynamic Range
15
dB
3
Data Output Voltage – High
VOH
VccR -1.05
VccR -0.85
V
Data Output Voltage – Low
VOL
VccR -1.84
VccR -1.60
V
RSSI accuracy
-3
3
dB
4
LOS Output Voltage- High
VLOSH
2
V
LOS Output Voltage- Low
VLOSL
0.8
V
LOS Assert Time
TA
500
ns
LOS Deassert Time
TD
500
ns
RSSI Trigger-Low
0
0.8
V
RSSI Trigger-High
2.0
Vcc
V
RSSI Trigger Delay
TD
500
ns
5
RSSI Trigger Width
TW
500
ns
Optical Signal During Time
TONU EN_DUR
1000
ns
6

7. Burst Mode Receiver Dynamic Range

8. Timing Parameter Definitions in Burst Mode Sequence

9. RSSI Timing Sequence

11. Pin Definitions

Pin#
Name
Function
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
2
TX_Fault
Transmitter Fault Indication, LVTTL Output, Active High
3
TX_Disable
Transmitter Disable, LVTTL Input. Optical output power is off when this PIN is high or left unconnected.
4
SDA
I2C Data
5
SCL
I2C Clock
6
MOD-DEF(0)
Internally grounded
7
RSSI_Trigger
RSSI Trigger Signal from Host, LVTTL input, Active High.
8
LOS
Loss of Signal, LVTTL Output, Low: Signal Detected. High: Los of Signal
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out, LVPECL,DC coupled
13
RD+
Received Data Out, LVPECL,DC coupled
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground

12. Outline Drawing

Key Attributes
Type FTTx Solutions
Industry-specific Attributes
Model Number PX20++++
Place of Origin Guangdong, China
Brand Name OEM
Name EPON SFP
Material Metal
Colour White
TX Central Wavelength 1480-1500
Use FTTX
Optical Transmitter Power 8 dB

For more: Click here

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “px20++++ SEP 8db SFP 10G SFP Module 20km”